Accident Summary Nr: 14327738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100426725 | 10/21/1986 | 3272 | 0 | Architectural Precast Stone Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BOOM MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A FLAT BED TRUCK TO UNLOAD MATERIAL FROM THE BED OF THE TRUCK. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 1350-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100426725 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |