Accident Summary Nr: 14327738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14327738 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10042672510/21/198632720Architectural Precast Stone Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BOOM MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A FLAT BED TRUCK TO UNLOAD MATERIAL FROM THE BED OF THE TRUCK. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 1350-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100426725 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported