Accident Summary Nr: 14327712 - STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE RIGGING

Accident Summary Nr: 14327712 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10042618805/16/198695110York County Bridge Inc

Abstract: SEVERAL WORKERS WERE ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A CONCRETE PILE INTO POSITION TO BE DRIVEN INTO THE GROUND BY A PILE DRIVER. AS A CRANE WAS LIFTING THE PILE INTO POSITION, THE RIGGING EQUIPMENT ATTACHED TO THE CRANE'S WIRE ROPE FAILED, CAUSING THE RIGGING EQUIPMENT TO FALL ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS INJURED.

Keywords: RIGGING, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100426188 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100426188 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported