Accident Summary Nr: 14327704 - Employee drowns after falling from skiff into river

Accident Summary Nr: 14327704 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773959012/05/198673810Brown Security Services
1773367612/05/198616290North And Parker Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a night watchman, was trying to travel in a 14 ft skiff from a barge to the shore when he was knocked into the river by a strong current. He managed to get back to the barge but lost his grip and was carried downstream. Although he was wearing a life jacket, Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: RIVER, SECURITY GUARD, LIFE JACKET, FALL, DROWN, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17739590 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 17733676 Occupation Not Listed