Accident Summary Nr: 143277.015 - Employee dies after tripping and falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575561.015 | 02/01/2022 | 333111 | Abilene Machine, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was in the process of putting air into his personal vehicle's tire. Outside the building, the employee was walking with a cane, when he tripped on some pallets causing him to fall forward. As the employee fell forward, he tried to catch himself by extending both arms, resulting in fractures to both arms. The fall ultimately resulted in a fatality on January 30, 2022. OSHA later determined that employees were exposed to trip and fall hazards associated with the access and egress of the door by the Engine Shop of the Washroom, Building #701.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575561.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |