Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14327647 - Two Employees Burned In Grain Elevator Explosion And Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14327647 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765243911/12/198551530Central Soya

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in routine clean-up activities (broom and shovel work) at a grain elevator. They were standing adjacent to conveyor #1 when an explosion and flash fire blast occurred. Both men suffered second- and third-degree burns over 70 percent of their bodies and were hospitalized. The source of ignition has not been determined. Damage to the facility was not extensive; the blast was contained for the most part within the enclosed conveyor legs that run vertically with the facility.

Keywords: burn, cleaning, fire, explosion, conveyor, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17652439 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 17652439 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported