Accident Summary Nr: 14327639 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14327639 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
201030410/28/198517210Majestic Building Services Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were painting and caulking around the windows of an 8-floor building. They were on a two-point suspension scaffold that had been equipped with steel pipe and angle horse-type outriggers. These outriggers had been tied together where they extended over the edge of the roof and then tied back to a fixed object on the roof. One outrigger flipped off the roof, causing the scaffold to fall on one side. The other outrigger held, maintaining the other side of the scaffold in a vertical position. Employee #1 fell from the collapsed scaffold and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2010304 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2010304 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported