Accident Summary Nr: 14327621 - RIGGING EQUIPMENT FAILED; PILE FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101699791 | 10/01/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Mclean Contracting Company |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPING TO SET A PRECAST CONCRETE PILE. THE RIGGING EQUIPMENT FAILED, ALLOWING THE PILE TO FALL AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101699791 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |