Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14327613 - Window Washer Fell 10 Stories To Sidewalk

Accident Summary Nr: 14327613 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
110648308/28/198573490Aaa Services Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 10 STORIES TO THE SIDEWALK WHILE WASHING WINDOWS FROM A "SKY GENIE" SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WITH THE COMPANY ABOUT SEVEN WEEKS. HE HAD STARTED THE JOB THE DAY BEFORE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 3:20 PM ON AUGUST 26, 1985. NO ONE SAW THE FALL. EMPLOYEE#1 WAS WEARING HIS SAFETY EQUIPMENT, BUT HE WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE LANYARD. ACCORDING TO THOSE AT THE SCENE, ALL LINES WERE CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO BE PROPERLY TIED OFF. NO MALFUNCTION IN THE EQUIPMENT WAS DETECTED.

Keywords: window washer, unsecured, safety belt, lanyard, fall, tie-off, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1106483 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported