Accident Summary Nr: 14327589 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 14327589 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10169921307/30/198517310Hayslip Corporation

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CHECKING AN ENERGIZED PANELBOARD LOCATED IN THE ELECTRICAL ROOM OF A HOTEL. AS HE WAS CHECKING THE PANELBOARD, A FAULT OCCURRED, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC AND A FIRE. THE ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HANDS, ARMS, AND UPPER BODY. SIX OTHER WORKMEN WHO WERE IN THE AREA WERE TREATED FOR SMOKE INHALATION.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101699213 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 101699213 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 101699213 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 101699213 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
5 101699213 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 101699213 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 101699213 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported