Accident Summary Nr: 14327589 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101699213 | 07/30/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Hayslip Corporation |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CHECKING AN ENERGIZED PANELBOARD LOCATED IN THE ELECTRICAL ROOM OF A HOTEL. AS HE WAS CHECKING THE PANELBOARD, A FAULT OCCURRED, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC AND A FIRE. THE ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HANDS, ARMS, AND UPPER BODY. SIX OTHER WORKMEN WHO WERE IN THE AREA WERE TREATED FOR SMOKE INHALATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101699213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101699213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101699213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101699213 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 5 | 101699213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101699213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101699213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |