Accident Summary Nr: 14327555 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011062 | 04/19/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Potomac Electric Power Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY HAD BEEN WORKING WITH A NETWORK PROTECTOR (WESTINGHOUSE) CHECKING THE ELECTRICAL PHASES. THEY STARTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR TO THE UNIT, BUT A BAR USED TO ROLL THE UNIT OUT KEPT THE DOOR FROM CLOSING. WHEN THE BAR WAS PUSHED OUT OF THE WAY, IT STRUCK ONE OF THE ENERGIZED SECTIONS CAUSING THE UNIT TO BLOW UP. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERLY BURNED, AND ONE LATER DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2011062 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 2011062 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |