Accident Summary Nr: 14327530 - FALL FROM BRIDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1845577 | 10/08/1984 | 1622 | 0 | A A Beiro Const Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ADUST A SUPPORT BRACKET WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE OUTSIDE EDGE OF THE BRIDGE. AS HE WAS ADJUSTING A NUT, THE BRACKET BECAME LOOSE, CAUSING THE BRACKET AND THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL INTO THE WATER BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE DROWNED. THE DISTANCE FROM THE BRIDGE SURFACE TO THE WATER SURFACE WAS ABOUT 32 FT. THE WATER DEPTH WAS ABOUT 17-18 FT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1845577 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |