Accident Summary Nr: 14327514 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1845627 | 09/25/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were connecting a steel frame truss that was approximately 127 foot long atop a building frame for a gymnasium. The unbraced, partly bolted, and overloaded structure beneath them collapsed. The two employees fell approximately 46 feet to the ground. Another employee, who was fueling a welding machine under the structure, was injured by the falling steel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1845627 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1845627 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1845627 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |