Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14327472 - Crushed By A Falling 2000 Pound Pile Driver Drop Hammer

Accident: 14327472 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/01/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
184454708/03/19841629Star Board Marine Services Inc

ON 08/01/84 AT APPROXIMATELY 4:00 PM EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS EMPLOYER WERE BUILDING A WOODEN PIER, SUPPORTED BY WOODEN PILES, APPROXIMATELY 30 FT LONG. THE PILES ARE DRIVEN INTO THE LITTLE ABERDEEN CREEK BED BY A PILE DRIVER USING A FREE FALLING DROP HAMMER (MANUFACTURED BY SERVICE SUPPLY CORP. PHILA PA.) THE 2000 POUND HAMMER WAS RAISED AND LOWERED BY A HOISTING DRUM MANUFACTURED BY DOMESTIC ENGINE & PUMP CO. MODEL #3176. ALL THEIR EQUIPMENT IS INSTALLED ON A 30' LONG X 12' WIDE STEEL BARGE. THEY WERE DRIVING THEIR 4TH PILE WHEN IT RAISED FROM THE CREEK BED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO KEEP THE PILE WITHIN THE LEADS, WAS DRAWN INTO THE LEADS UNDER THE HAMMER. THE HAMMER SUPPOSEBLY WAS IN A DOGGED-OFF POSITION (STATIONARY POSITION) BUT FELL ON THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.

Keywords: barge, pile leads, pile driver, crushed, drop hammer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1844547 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported