Accident Summary Nr: 14327431 - FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14327431 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
184397806/21/198417610Corley Roofing & Sheetmetal Co

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ENGAGED IN LOW-PITCHED ROOF BUILD-UP WORK. HE FELL THREE STORIES FROM ROOFTOP WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETRIEVE MATERIALS BEING HOISTED ON AN "A" FRAME ROOF MOUNTED MATERIAL HOIST. GUARDRAILS, PERIMETER WARNING LINES AND/OR MSS DEVICES WERE NOT USED.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROOF, WARNING LINE, HOIST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1843978 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported