Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14327423 - Fall From Collapsing Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14327423 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
184530405/23/198417930Ampat Southern Corp

Abstract: BOTH OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING FROM A TWO-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD INSTALLING WINDOW FRAMES IN A NEW BUILDING. AFTER A COFFEE BREAK THEY WENT BACK TO THE SCAFFOLD, WHICH WAS SUSPENDED AT THE SIXTH FLOOR APPROXIMATELY 60 FT ABOVE THE STREET. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ONTO THE SCAFFOLD, WITHOUT PUTTING ON HIS SAFETY BELT, TO LOOK AT A PROBLEM AREA ABOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 CALLED TO EMPLOYEE #2 TO COME OUT AND LOOK AT THE PROBLEM AREA ALSO. EMPLOYEE #2 STEPPED ONTO THE SCAFFOLD WITHOUT PUTTING ON HIS SAFETY BELT. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THE SCAFFOLD FELL, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE STREET BELOW, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ABLE TO HOLD ONTO THE BUILDING WINDOW FRAME AND PULL HIMSELF BACK ONTO THE BUILDING FLOOR.

Keywords: collapse, safety belt, two pt susp scaffold, fall, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1845304 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1845304 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported