Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143274.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Flying Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 143274.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575285.01501/27/2022926120Lenawee County Road Commission

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was retreating from a position sp otting the back cut of a tree being felled when he was struck by flying limbs. T he limbs were under tension and broke away springing sideways after contacting t hat pavement as a the tree fell. The employee incurred a concussion and fracture d his head, neck, and back/spine, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, clearance, concussion, falling object, flying object, fracture, head, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, neck, pavement, skull, spine, struck by, tension, tree, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575285.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction