Accident Summary Nr: 143274.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Flying Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575285.015 | 01/27/2022 | 926120 | Lenawee County Road Commission |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was retreating from a position sp otting the back cut of a tree being felled when he was struck by flying limbs. T he limbs were under tension and broke away springing sideways after contacting t hat pavement as a the tree fell. The employee incurred a concussion and fracture d his head, neck, and back/spine, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575285.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |