Accident Summary Nr: 14327373 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONCRETE BLOCK.

Accident Summary Nr: 14327373 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
110346407/24/198417710The Sherman R Smoot Co

Abstract: THREE CARPENTERS WERE WORKING ON THE GROUND FLOOR IN AN ATRIUM AREA AT THE CENTER OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. ABOVE AND TO THE RIGHT OF THEM, ON THE SIXTH FLOOR, THREE LABORERS WERE PREPARING TO MOVE A PALLET LOAD OF CONCRETE BLOCKS ONTO THE FLOOR FROM AN OUTRIGGER SCAFFOLD, WHICH EXTENDED OUT FROM THE FLOOR'S EDGE. THE BLOCKS ON THE PALLET WERE NOT SECURED. SUDDENLY SEVERAL BLOCKS ON THE LEFT SIDE FELL OVER, THROUGH THE SCAFFOLD'S GUARD RAILS, AND STRUCK ONE OF THE CARPENTERS IN THE HEAD. ALL OF THE MEN WERE WEARING HARD HATS AT THE TIME.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, CARPENTER, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1103464 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported