Accident Summary Nr: 14327373 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONCRETE BLOCK.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103464 | 07/24/1984 | 1771 | 0 | The Sherman R Smoot Co |
Abstract: THREE CARPENTERS WERE WORKING ON THE GROUND FLOOR IN AN ATRIUM AREA AT THE CENTER OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. ABOVE AND TO THE RIGHT OF THEM, ON THE SIXTH FLOOR, THREE LABORERS WERE PREPARING TO MOVE A PALLET LOAD OF CONCRETE BLOCKS ONTO THE FLOOR FROM AN OUTRIGGER SCAFFOLD, WHICH EXTENDED OUT FROM THE FLOOR'S EDGE. THE BLOCKS ON THE PALLET WERE NOT SECURED. SUDDENLY SEVERAL BLOCKS ON THE LEFT SIDE FELL OVER, THROUGH THE SCAFFOLD'S GUARD RAILS, AND STRUCK ONE OF THE CARPENTERS IN THE HEAD. ALL OF THE MEN WERE WEARING HARD HATS AT THE TIME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1103464 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |