Accident Summary Nr: 143273.015 - Employee is killed by explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575554.015 | 01/31/2022 | 423320 | Korkan Granite Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was deicing a lock on a storage box, when there was an explosion. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575554.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1575554.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |