Accident Summary Nr: 14327282 - Backhoe operator killed when run over by backhoe wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 747816 | 03/30/1989 | 6553 | 0 | Homewood Cemetery |
Abstract: Employee #1, a backhoe operator, parked her vehicle in gear and shut off its engine. She then dismounted the backhoe to assist laborers who were loading its front end bucket. She went back to the backhoe to start the engines and tilt, not raise, the bucket to a vertical position. Apparently Employee #1 forgot that the backhoe's neutral start engine had been bypassed for years. When she stood on the ground between the wheels on the passenger side and reached across the dash to turn the key, she was run over by the rear wheel. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 747816 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |