Accident Summary Nr: 143271.015 - Employee is burned in propane explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571922.015 | 01/05/2022 | 312120 | Dust Bowl Brewing Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 7:22 a.m. on December 19, 2021, an employee was lighting the pilot light of a propane gas powered oil fryer on a food truck with a butane lighter but the lighter wasn't working. The employee went to get a new lighter but left the gas on. The employee returned eight minutes later and when she lit the new lighter an explosion occurred. The employee ran out of the food truck before the fire consumed it. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to her face, arms and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571922.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Short-order cooks |