Accident Summary Nr: 14327092 - Employee killed when struck by piece of metal wheel rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107471617 | 11/21/1990 | 5014 | 0 | L & M Tire Service Inc. |
Abstract: On November 27, 1990, Employee #1 was handling a multipiece wheel rim when it separated. A piece of the metal rim struck him in the head. He was hospitalized and died later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107471617 |