Accident Summary Nr: 14327084 - Employee seriously injured in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122681950 | 12/28/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Pa Hospitality Association Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the end of a 6 ft long banquet table, leaning over an elevator shaft to look up at the bottom of a elevator car. The table tipped and Employee #1 fell 5 1/2 floors (approximately 55 to 60 ft), landing on his feet on the concrete floor. The table also fell into the elevator shaft and struck Employee #1 on the head. In addition he suffered broken legs, fractured vertebrae, and a broken pelvis from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122681950 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |