Accident Summary Nr: 14327035 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided mezzanine/platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107148728 | 11/09/1994 | 1721 | 0 | A.J. Vater & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 25, 1994, Employee #1 was unfolding an air net/tarp on an open-sided mezzanine/platform approximately 18 ft above a cement floor. He fell off the mezzanine/platform, striking his head on the cement floor. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107148728 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |