Accident Summary Nr: 14327001 - Employee killed in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107150773 | 10/03/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Masters Communication Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m on September 15, 1994, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift basket approximately 21 ft above the ground. He had been reeling in rope and opened the basket door to discard the excess rope. He closed the basket door and continued to pull the rope. When he leaned against the door, it accidentally opened, and Employee #1 fell 21 ft to the roadway. Employee #1, who was not wearing a safety belt, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107150773 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |