Accident Summary Nr: 14326995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107151060 | 10/20/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Superior Utility Excavating |
Abstract: An employee was setting utility poles for a fiber optic telephone line. While he was setting a pole with a digger derrick, the boom contacted the neutral and a phase conductor on an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107151060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |