Accident Summary Nr: 14326953 - Employee dies weeks after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107150575 | 09/20/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Dipietro Ltd |
Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on August 31, 1994, Employee #1 fell while at Dipietro's Restaurant in Pittsburgh, PA. He went to a doctor for treatment and was diagnosed as having broken right ribs. The doctor prescribed medicine and Employee #1 responded well until September 11, 1994, when his respiration became labored. He was transported to North Hills Passavant by ambulance. Employee #1 became unresponsive and was pronounced dead at 3:40 p.m. He died of blunt force trauma to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107150575 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |