Accident Summary Nr: 14326912 - Employee killed when pinned under beam and brick

Accident Summary Nr: 14326912 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10715028609/07/199417950Allen Construction Company & Remodeling

Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing a building in Pittsburgh, PA, when the second floor collapsed and pinned him under a beam and more than one ton of bricks. He was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, BRICK, STRUCK BY, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107150286 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.