Accident Summary Nr: 14326888 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14326888 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10714938707/25/199417410Lardo Masonry

Abstract: An employee climbing up the left side of a scaffold contacted a 2300-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted. He also fell about 27 feet to the ground, landing head first on the pavement.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107149387 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported