Accident Summary Nr: 14326870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14326870 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10715011207/28/199417990L.G. Hetager Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was electrocuted when the mast of his drilling rig contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107150112 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported