Accident Summary Nr: 14326854 - Employee crushed to death between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 14326854 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10714992406/16/199458120Nilon Amusement Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on June 14, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to load food stuffs into his vehicle. He backed his vehicle toward a stationary storage vehicle, dismounted, and proceeded to the rear area between the two vehicles. While Employee #1 was preparing the stationary vehicle for opening, his own vehicle rolled backward, pinching him between the two vehicles. He was killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, VEHICLE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107149924 Fatality Other Occupation not reported