Accident Summary Nr: 14326805 - Employee killed in fall from roof on bosun chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108749995 | 05/26/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Latrobe Window Washing Company |
Abstract: On May 20, 1994, Employee #1, who was window cleaning, mounted a boatswain's chair and the outrigger to which the chair was attached toppled over. The chair fell 68 ft from the roof to the ground, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108749995 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |