Accident Summary Nr: 143268.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by motor vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575538.015 | 01/25/2022 | 423930 | Double O Enterprises, Inc. Dba Shamrock Auto Salvage |
Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was removing a transmission from a vehicle. The vehicle was propped up on 15-inch rims, with another vehicle stacked on top of it. While the employee was trying to remove the transmission, the rim that was propping up the front end of the vehicle tipped over. Both vehicles fell onto the chest of the employee, pinning him down and crushing him between the rocker panel of the vehicle and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575538.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |