Accident Summary Nr: 14326797 - Employee dies after tripping over cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107149916 | 06/16/1994 | 3462 | 0 | Mckees Rocks Forging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was watching a coworker off load a flatbed truck. To off load the truck, the forklift driver had unhooked the guardrail system, which was comprised of a chain for the top rail and a 1/8 in. metal cable for the mid rail. As the forklift backed up, the midrail cable got hooked on the end of a box. The movement of the cable tripped Employee #1, who sustained bruises and a cracked rib and died of blunt force trauma to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107149916 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |