Accident Summary Nr: 14326771 - Employee killed, one severely burned in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107150161 | 06/08/1994 | 3312 | 0 | First Miss Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 a.m. on June 8, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were pouring (topping) the #1 furnace. They had poured approximately 22,000 lb of molten steel into the ladle when a burnout occurred and the molten steel melted through a furnace wall. Subsequently, the steel melted through the 4 inch water line and exploded. Both employees were hospitalized with 2nd- and 3rd- degree burns over 40 to 60 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 died from inhalation injuries, and Employee #2 sustained burns to his head, arms, legs, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107150161 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107150161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |