Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143267.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Roof, Receives Fractures To Sp

Accident Summary Nr: 143267.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575534.01501/31/2022238160All American Roofing And Gutters Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee conducted roofing operations and a t some point walked to another section of roof with a plywood surface. While wal king, the employee slipped on the plywood and fell approximately seventeen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat blunt force trauma that resulted in frac tures to the spine and both hands.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, hand, plywood, roof, roofer, slip, spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575534.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: