Accident Summary Nr: 143267.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Roof, Receives Fractures To Sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575534.015 | 01/31/2022 | 238160 | All American Roofing And Gutters Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee conducted roofing operations and a t some point walked to another section of roof with a plywood surface. While wal king, the employee slipped on the plywood and fell approximately seventeen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat blunt force trauma that resulted in frac tures to the spine and both hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575534.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |