Accident Summary Nr: 143266.015 - Employee fractures ribs when caught between railing and exca

Accident Summary Nr: 143266.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570409.01512/28/2021921190Chickasaw County Secondary Road Department Engineers Office

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was flagging traffic at bridge number 111790, along with directing the excavator operator on picks to remove debris from a culvert below the bridge. The excavator operator swung the excavator (Model Number 326FL Serial Number CAT0326FEFBR20765) to retrieve materials, pinching the employee between the bridge railing and the back of the excavator. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs.

Keywords: Bridge, Caught Between, Excavator, Fracture, Pinched, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570409.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker