Accident Summary Nr: 14326474 - Employee slips on icy roof and falls to his death

Accident Summary Nr: 14326474 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695641811/25/2003245232199284 Lumber Company

Abstract: On November 25, 2003, Employee #1, not wearing any fall protection, was walking on an ice covered 5-12-pitched porch roof. He fell 36 ft to the asphalt parking area and died.

Keywords: ROOF, BUILDING, PPE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306956418 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported