Accident Summary Nr: 14326433 - Employee killed when crushed by zoo elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305105371 | 11/19/2002 | 8422 | 0 | The Zoological Society Of Pittsburgh |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, during the course of a normal daily walk for a female elephant and her calf, the mother elephant refused to continue along the path of the walk. When Employee #1, the elephant keeper, attempted to prompt her along with an ankus, she turned towards the keeper and had worked him along a hillside. Employee #1 lost his footing on an accumulation of slippery leaves. The elephant at that point started to drive Employee #1 into the ground with her head and speared him with her tusk. She continued to attack Employee #1 by kicking him and driving him into the ground with her head. Other keepers were alerted and diverted the elephant away onto paths secured by zoo vehicles. Both elephants were lead back to their barns by vegetation and produce being thrown from the back of zoo vehicles. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305105371 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |