Accident Summary Nr: 14326417 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14326417 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30510284008/28/20021799562910Hamon Custodis Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a height of approximately 400 ft on a chimney roof when he fell about 100 ft to a lower level. He suffered blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305102840 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 400 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)