Accident Summary Nr: 143263.015 - Employee collapses and dies while shoveling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574397.015 | 01/21/2022 | 922160 | Forestburgh Fire Co |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was shoveling salt when he collapsed. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574397.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |