Accident Summary Nr: 143262.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives multiple fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575512.015 | 01/28/2022 | 238220 | Affordable Heating And Cooling |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked on a three in twelve, low slope, metal roof using a broom to sweep away frost and snow. While working, the employee slipped and fell approximately sixteen feet and was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575512.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |