Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143260.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Platform To Floor

Accident: 143260.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575045.01501/28/2022Super Stone, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was standing on an elevated platfo rm kneeling on both knees while tightening a bolt on the side of a blender machi ne with a wrench. The employee leaned forward to turn the bolt and lost his bala nce, rolled to the right and fell off the platform through the guardrails. The e mployee incurred a head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor, guardrail, head, knee, lost balance, maintenance, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1575045.015 60 M Hospitalized injury