Accident Summary Nr: 143259.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570432.015 | 12/29/2021 | 335921 | Optical Cable Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee who had been performing his regular job duties for a fiber optic cable manufacturer died from COVID-19. The employer had an outbreak of COVID-19 in the facility. No other details regarding the employee's illness progression are indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570432.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |