Accident Summary Nr: 143258.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 143258.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575504.01501/31/2022423990Pearl Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was elevated on an order picker approximately 12 feet pulling an order. The employee fell from the order picker to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575504.015 41 M Fatality Order clerks