Accident Summary Nr: 143257.015 - Employee fractures ribs and bruises back when struck by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562723.015 | 11/05/2021 | 444190 | The Home Depot Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was picking material for an order to be placed onto a flatbed truck. Three pallets on an unbalanced stack of the concrete board fell and struck the employee. The employee suffered three broken ribs and a bruised back. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562723.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |