Accident Summary Nr: 143256.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575496.015 | 01/31/2022 | 441110 | Pinnacle Automotive, Llc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2022, an employee who worked as an Automobile Technician for an Automobile Dealership died from COVID-19. On January 6, 2022, an employee had been performing his regular duties when he began to experience COVID-like symptoms and reported his condition to his supervisor. The supervisor sent the employee home that day to quarantine and obtain a COVID-19 test. On January 15, 2022, the employee notified his supervisor that his COVID-19 test was positive and he had been hospitalized. On January 17, 2022, the employee's fiance notified the employer that he had died on January 16, 2022, The employee's cause of death was ruled hypoxic respiratory failure, pulmonary emboli, hypercoagulability and COVID-19 pneumonia. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575496.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |