Accident Summary Nr: 14325526 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsed floor

Accident Summary Nr: 14325526 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10715699411/20/199017950Noralco Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor of a four-story building that his employer had been contracted to tear down. He had burned partially through a steel beam but it did not collapse. When he went back to burn further through it, the third floor collapsed onto him, killing him.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107156994 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.