Accident Summary Nr: 143255.015 - Employee falls from portable step ladder and incurs multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 143255.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575488.01501/31/2022332322Haley'S Metal Shop, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was standing on an eight-foot portable stepladder applying mastic to a newly installed HVAC duct system when he fell from ladder to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and a head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Rib, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575488.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: