Accident Summary Nr: 14325492 - Operator killed when thrown from overturning crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107159873 | 04/15/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Golden Triangle Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of a Grove rubber-tired crane. The crane was overloaded and when it picked up a slab of concrete, the monorace (rotation) bearing broke in two. The crane cab and boom fell to the concrete. Employee #1 was thrown from the cab and killed. When a crack in the monorace bearing had been welded it had been welded to the deck plate of the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107159873 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |