Accident Summary Nr: 14325484 - Two employees killed when storage lines collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14325484 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10737918201/04/199033390Zinc Corporation Of America

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a feed when the bottom of two large storage lines collapsed. The lines contained 150 tons of granular zinc and 100 tons of fine calcium powder, which buried Employees #1 and #2, suffocating and killing them.

Keywords: REPAIR, COLLAPSE, FLOWING MATERIAL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107379182 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 107379182 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec